How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

whats the lew off copy right ?

Resolved Question:

whats the lew off copy right ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i need help

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you pleas telme the lew of coppy right

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The law of copyright gives creators of literary, musical, artistic, dramatical, sounds recordings etc ownership rights in their work so that other people do not copy these works without the consent of the creator or owner of the works.
The work must be original and the creator or owner must have shown a degree of skill, judgement or labour in the work.
It lasts for the life of the creator plus 70 years after his or her death.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so if some one takes an idea from some one and makes a different story is that copyright ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, ideas are not protected by copyright. Copyright only covers tangible material.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so if someone takes the idea from ladybird peter and jain books and makes his owen storeys just users the key words whates that called ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
That may be an adaptation and be classified as a derived work which could still be protected by copyright.

I would suggest that you read this informative guide:
http://www.copyrightservice.co.uk/copyright/copyright_myths

Please leave feedback as your original query has been answered.
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you