How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i need some help with copyright

Resolved Question:

i need some help with copyright
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will try and help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer:

do you know the reeding books peter and jain?

Customer:

its a book for kids tom teach them the key words . is one allow to use there key words just do different pitcher s?

Customer:

????????????

Alex Watts : Will you be using phrases from the book?
Customer:

what do you mean?

Alex Watts : Are you taking individual words or whole phrases from the book?
Customer:

only the key words and then making my owen story

Alex Watts : Can you give an example of the keyword?
Customer:

boy girl father mother

Customer:

went

Alex Watts : Ok that is fine.
Alex Watts : You can use that without problem
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : Those words are generic
Customer:

can i sell it to?

Alex Watts : Yes.
Alex Watts : The words are generic
Customer:

in that book of peter and jain it says

Customer:

peter and jain go on the bus

Customer:

and in our book it says avi and dovi walk from the bus stop

Alex Watts : Yes?
Customer:

so can i sel to ?

Alex Watts : Yes you can
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

?????????

Alex Watts : You asked if you could sell this, I said yes.
Alex Watts : Does this clarify?
Customer:

yes

Customer:

can you pleas tel me the lew of copy right ?

Customer:

?????????????

Alex Watts : You can use generic words.
Alex Watts : They are not copyright
Alex Watts : You can't use phrases in the book that are written by the author.
Alex Watts : But you can use generic words.
Customer:

so why dose it say on the ladybird books copyright ?

Alex Watts : The law test is can a customer be confused between your material and the authors material
Alex Watts : If the answer is yes then it is breach if copyright.
Alex Watts : ladybird is copyright the whole book.
Alex Watts : Otherwise no one would be able to use indivual words.
Alex Watts : The story and paragraphs are copyright.
Alex Watts : Not the individual wors.
Alex Watts : words
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

is the idea of the story just difrent names is that copyright ?

Customer:

and if it is copyright may i just use it for my owen school ?and not sel?

Alex Watts : Yes
Customer:

?

Alex Watts : You asked if you could use it for the school. I said yes
Customer:

and other schools in my community??

Alex Watts : yes
Customer:

so what am i not allow to do?

Alex Watts : Use the same story or phrases and sell it
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

sell to whom ?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice