How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My life is being ruined because wi-fi routers and mobile phone

Customer Question

My life is being ruined because wi-fi routers and mobile phone masts in my city are causing me headaches/dizziness/toothache and concentration problems. This is effecting my family life, my ability to work, my ability to sleep, my ability to socialize.
I have lost my freedom.
The only way i can reduce my symptoms to a comfortable level, is to wear a head scarf from Germany specifically manufactured to shield microwaves and radio-waves.
There are thousand so people like me suffering, with this condition known as Electrosensitivity (ES) or Electro-Hypersensitivity (EHS). In Sweden they recognize this condition as a Disability.
How can I continue to live and work in this way? It is not humane.
What can I do about it? Do I have any Human Rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You do have human rights obviously. The HRA protects us all. However, it does not cover this issue.
It might well be that you are very sensitive to this type of thing. Humans can be more affected than others. You might well be able to sense this type of thing as most people could not. Nevertheless though, I am afraid you do not any grounds to stop them from transmitting.
I am very sorry but the HRA just doesn't apply to this. Art 8 does entitle you to a private life but its a derogable right and, in any event, this is probably caused by a private company and so not an emanation of the state. Therefore it is not bound by the HRA.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What about the microwave radiation coming from my neighbours wi-fi routers that effects me as soon as I walk through my front door! Don't I have the right to live in my home without their radiation entering it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, I am afraid not reasons I explained above.
I am very sorry.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I understand that there is a UN resolution 48/96, Annex, of 20 Dec 1993 (UN1993) which apparently states that local governments must grant support to individuals with Electro-hypersensitivity, and employees have a right to support from their employers to enable them to work despite this impairment.

Is this true?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
UN resolutions are not law. Regulations of the EU have direct applicability.
That resolution relates to disabilities. You will find it here
http://www.un.org/disabilities/default.asp?id=26

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice