How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask seanferguson13 Your Own Question
seanferguson13
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
77909803
Type Your Law Question Here...
seanferguson13 is online now

HiMy father has just died and although we know the solicitor

Resolved Question:

Hi
My father has just died and although we know the solicitor who has his will, we have been told we not entitled to know who the executor is. This is a concern for my sister and I, as there is a forty year age gap between us which that means most of his relations have now died. At one point my late husband was the executor. All we want is to make sure he doesn't waste time trying to contact people that mostly likely have passed away. Do we have any rights.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That's fine I don't mind waiting thank you
Regards
Anna(Donnelly)
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 3 years ago.
Hi there
Unfortunately, it is correct that you do not have a right to know the identity of the executor prior to probate being granted -as you cannot see the will. However, as soon as probate is granted, the executor will be listed on that document. That document is a public document and you can apply to the court for a copy for a fee of £4.
In the meantime, I'm afraid you are left with little option but to appeal to the solicitor directly and inform him/her of the details you are aware of in the hope this will speed the process up.
Kind regards
Sean
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 3 years ago.
Hi - if I can be of any further assistance then please let me know. If not, I would be grateful if you could close the question.
Kind regards
Sean
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: 3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
seanferguson13 and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 3 years ago.
Hi - if I can be of any further assistance then please let me know. If not, I would be grateful if you could close the question.
Kind regards
Sean
Please note that due to Law Society rules I am unable to provide you with specific legal advice. As such the above constitutes legal information only.