How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour is antagonising my dogs so that they bark and

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is antagonising my dogs so that they bark and then came round to shout at me.
He is also a voyeur and waits until someone is in the shower in my home and then walks up and down the side path between the houses, peeking over the fence.
I have been bullied several times by this man and i now do not feel safe as he tells me he is recording my dogs barking and will be sharing it with the council. I cant stop them when he is making them agitated. What can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if you have CCTV installed please?

no, i read about it not being able to look into his property, which it would if i installed it to catch him on the side path

Alex Watts : But it wouldn't go through his windows just on the land?

sorry, yes, it may go through his windows at an angle. the path between the houses has windows for both houses bathrooms, kitchens and doors to the garden.


It would not look directly through windows

Alex Watts : Ok, you should install CCTV.
Alex Watts : As long as it is not directed into his house and you can't see through his windows that is ok.
Alex Watts : It can be on his land but can't go through the window.
Alex Watts : so even if it shows an alley or garden that is fine.
Alex Watts : Once you have this and the CCTV is recording then you will see what he is doing.
Alex Watts : Once you have evidence you can then apply for an injunction to stop him doing this.

ok, what can i do about his keep shouting at me or coming round to be confrontational?

Alex Watts : You can do this not but the difficulty is of course proving it.
Alex Watts : You can report the incidents to the police.
Alex Watts : Indeed you can keep a diary of all the times he comes round.

is he legally permitted to record me and those in my house as he says he is?

Alex Watts : Of course you could turn the shower on and catch him out banging to annoy the dogs.
Alex Watts : No, he can not record you without your permission.
Alex Watts : but you could apply for an injunction now if you can prove what he is doi
Alex Watts : doing

he is a voyeur for sure! caught him many times peeking over fence!

Alex Watts : Indeed you could get an injunction to stop him coming round at all.
Alex Watts : You would need to complete form N1

he old me he is recording me so how do i apply for the ink#junction?

Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : And form n16a

ink junction! i see form above so thank you

Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : You would be asking for an order that he does not contact you directly or indirectly.

is this easy enough for me to see through myself?



Alex Watts : If he breaches the order it would be contempt of court and he could be warned, fined or sent to prison
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

ooh how lovely! if only i were that lucky!

Alex Watts : Indeed.
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else?

He frightens me, i am living in this house following a divorce from a violent drunk husband, so i dont need this idiot!


no, i think that gives me answers and a course of action, thank you very much

Alex Watts : of course, but start keeping a diary

yep, cool, i can do that


thanks for the advice

Alex Watts : Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, it should be a button at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need further help please click reply

sure thing, its been great thank you

Alex Watts : Good luck

worth every penny to get peace of mind that quickly

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice