How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I am trying to apply for a Passport for my Son (14 years)

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am trying to apply for a Passport for my Son (14 years) who has been living with me (his Father as detailled on Birth cert) for the past 3 years. (he has very little to no contact with his Mother in this time). My understanding is that due to him being born before 2003, I don't automatically get 'Parental Responsibility' even though my name is ***** ***** Birth Cert. So I believe I am unable to sign the Passport form (as his Mother wouldn't be interested in signing). I'm guessing the only way forward would to be to apply for a Residency order? Please Help/Advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola

Please carry on searching, as I would still like an answer.

Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you in contact with his mother and is she likely to co-operate with the paperwork?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

We have had very little contact, and she has stated on more than one occasion that she has disowned him. I know that she won't be helpful with paperwork, and I'm pretty sure the only way this is going to get resolved once and for all is going through the courts.

Regards

C

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to use Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to ask his mother to sign a Parental Responsibility Agreement
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9051/C_PRA1.pdf
If she refuses then you need to apply to the court for a Parental Responsibility Order
The form you need is here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1995/c1_e.pdf
and the fee is £215.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks but, I had already come to that conclusion. No further information has been gained.

Regards

C

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.
I am afraid I can only tell you what the legal position is - and you need to obtain Parental Responsibility in Order to obtain a Passport
Family mediation must be attempted prior to the court application.
Do apply for the Parental Responsibility Order - it lasts until 18 whereas other orders end at 16.
You can also apply for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you - this would avoid the question of whether or not your ex agrees to any trips abroad
If there is further information that your require then please ask
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you