How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hello I wrote a commercial contract in 2011 that states

Resolved Question:

hello I wrote a commercial contract in 2011 that states a start date (01 June 2011 to 31 May 2012) and an end date but there is a termination clause that says the following: This contract will run for a minimum period of 12 months. If cancelled prior to this period expiring penalty charges up to the expiry of the 12 month period will be liable. Either party can terminate this contract at any time after the first 12 months for any reason giving 3 months written notice. During this time CCCL will continue providing the service until the termination date is reached. Stupidly (because I was busy) I let the contract lapse and sent a new contract in July 2014 reducing the prices (as the textile recycling market has crashed completely) but the client states that the old contract is a rolling contract and we have no right to change the rates without giving 3 months notice and have to stick with the out of date rates which are crucifying us and not the going rate for the material as per industry indices. Is the client correct or can we reduce the prices. I have a meeting with the client at 2pm so any advice would be really helpful. Kindest Regards ***** ***** Chris Carey's Collections 07921 587 477

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what do you ant to achieve?
Customer:

What I want to do is reduce the price of the material we are collecting to the market rate instead of the over inflated rate. I wrote to them in July 2014 reducing the prices (contract prices expired on 31 May 2012) and they say I have to give them 3 months notice to reduce the price but I thought this was to terminate.

Customer:

I would agree to 14 days notice (30 days if I have to) but the situation is really bad and we still have £72,000 of payments outstanding to the client for material that only has a value of £50,000

Customer:

this is a market value by the way from an industry index called letsrecycle

Customer:

http://www.letsrecycle.com/prices/textiles/

Alex Watts : Its bad news I am afriad.
Alex Watts : The existing contract rolls on because that is what the contract says.
Alex Watts : you can give 3 months notice which is what you are entitled to do.
Alex Watts : But sadly the contract says 3 months and therefore you can't change the price because it rolls over
Alex Watts : I am sorry that this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice