How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Received a Parking Charge Notice after using a Co-op car park

Resolved Question:

Received a Parking Charge Notice after using a Co-op car park in February. Local Authority road sign offers free parking, signs on site not designed to be read while moving offer 2 hours free parking. Only when you stop to read the signs are terms and conditions displayed (including information that this was private property) and I took the two hours from then. Location of ANPR cameras not clear but assumed to be monitoring the car park rather than retrospective timing - a guess at some earlier time - so I disputed the timing claimed (2 hrs 15 mins) as I returned to remove my car within two hours after reading the notice. Site is small with narrow entrance so no entrance signs displayed. Site also includes a recycling centre and access to Health Centre which has a separate car park.
Submitted very clear information about the site in an appeal to POPLA. Car park operator submitted misleading and dishonest evidence (including photograph of a new entrance sign which was not in place when I parked and later took photographs). Appeal rejected by POPLA so have subsequently contacted BPA and Co-op as many unsatisfactory aspects relating to operation of this car park were revealed. Both BPA and Co-op have 'fallen silent' and now I have a "Final Reminder Before Court Action" from a debt enforcement company. I would welcome the opportunity to challenge the car park operator (or the Co-op) probably with legal assistance as I believe my case is strong. The problem now seems to be the transfer of 'debt' to another party so how can the operator be cross-examined over their claim? How do I deal with this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know how much is being claimed please?
Customer:

'Debt amount' now £170

Customer:

Debt amount £170

Alex Watts : Ok, don't worry even if they do issue it's a small claim.
Alex Watts : they would have to show there was a contract, you agreed to their terms and they suffered a loss.
Alex Watts : Bearing in mind the signage and the fact they offer free parking, I can't see that there is a contract.
Alex Watts : Therefore even if they did go to court they would only recover £5
Alex Watts : You can contest it and do not be bullied into paying bearing in mind the deficiency of their parking signs etc
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
Customer:

would you recommend representation by a solicitor? particularly as I would want to recover costs which they would claim if they took it to court (court costs and solicitor fee bringing potential up to £255)? except I would want to claim more to cover the bother in defending this.

Customer:

should I respond or ignore the 'Final reminder'?

Alex Watts : No you won't need it, it's a small claim
Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** excellent particularly if it works

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions