How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi,I went on holiday with someone I met at Zumba and although

Customer Question

Hi,I went on holiday with someone I met at Zumba and although many found her odd Who had known her longer I only encounter speech problems and flight of ideas with her but she functioned ok.However on holiday I recognised hypomanic behaviour in her as I am a qualified psychiatric nurse.She raced round the island of Bermuda at breakneck speed and involved herself with others without insight in to her behaviour.The holiday was ruined and I wondered how I could have missed these symptoms.On return I wrote her a letter because she would not sit still long enough to listen,and told her what I thought was the problem and also what I thought had ruined the holiday,her behaviour.As I have friends at Zumba who obviously wanted to know how it had been I told them.Some have cooled towards her and she now is threatening me with slander.I do not think I have accused her of anything that she has not told me herself and offered help as my duty as a nurse. What are her chances.?
Cynthia
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Please don't waste your time worrying about nonsense like this for a number of reasons
1 The letter isn't slander because its not spoken.
2 It isn't libel either because you have only shown the letter to her. At the very highest point, it is malicious communication and the police will not be interested in this.
3 She could argue that what you said to others amounts to slander but there is no evidence she knows about that and unless they are going to come to court to give evidence no way of proving it.
4 Truth is a defence to defamation.
5 Fair comment is also a defence to defamation which is almost fail safe here.
6 Even if it were, she is not going to sue for defamation as it will cost her in excess of £10k and there is no legal aid.
This is just the usual nonsense that people with a small amount of knowledge come up with.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry if this went negative I must have pressed the wrong knob.Thankyou for your advice I have given you an excellent.All I did was offer her some advice on what my honest opinion was based on my psychiatric training and the wish for her to calm down,she has a pacemaker fitted so was at risk of a heart attack which I pointed out.All I did was point out why the holiday did not work.She was killing herself by grossly over eating and drinking,she constantly bragged about things she had like a£12,000 Rolex watch whilst her children were struggling financially.I pointed out that this to me was obscene.She displayed several symptoms of hypomania for sure but these can be functional,she did not gave a good relationship with her children and had no friends and in fact I pointed out if she got the help she needed she could repair some of the destructive relationships she had.I do not know if you regard this as legal but it's getting off my chest as I am a bit worried so just a bit more reassurance Jo would suffice.Cynthia
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't worry about this. Its just not a defamation and you have a defence even if it was.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions