How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I was put on remand for 7 days back in 2012 because I broke

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was put on remand for 7 days back in 2012 because I broke a bail condition. I was realised after 7 days and my case never went to court. So I was never charged with any crime.
I have applied for a job that requires me to be vetted. Will the 7 days on remand go against me and class me have having a criminal offence. Will that 7 day spell on remand show up on my vetting form
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What was the offence please?
Customer:

Assault

Alex Watts : Common assault?
Alex Watts : Actually I don't need to worry about that.
Customer:

Yeh

Alex Watts : You haven't been convicted for any offence therefore you don't need to declare it.
Alex Watts : Further, on remand won't show.
Alex Watts : Even if you were convicted of common assault under the new rules for DBS what was CRB a lot of offences are filtered, including common assault.
Alex Watts : Therefore no, it won't show,
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Will it show that I have spent the 7 day on remand in prison

Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes indeed thank you ever so much

Alex Watts : can I help with anything else today?
Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts : Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go. The button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you