How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a registered company called 'Headspace HQ Limited',

Resolved Question:

I have a registered company called 'Headspace HQ Limited', a company I was recently employed by - 'Rackspace Limited' is claiming that my company name is ***** ***** to theirs and we are being accused of 'Passing-Off'.
I have been handed a letter today, and they have asked for details of all our clients that " we have made intentionally or unintentionally, directly or indirectly and representation that HeadspaceHQ is associated or in anyway connected with Rackspace or its business'.
We have had Rackspace sales people say that we are one of their partners that they use for services, but that is about all.
They have also said we must change our name.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if it is the same industry sector please?

Hello, this is the IT Hosting Industry


sorry - yes, same industry

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : But you are Headspace and they are Rackspace?

Yes, we are Headspace HQ Limited, and they are Rackspace Limited

Alex Watts : Thanks. The legal test is could a customer be confused between you and them.
Alex Watts : Given the names are ***** ***** I don't see how they can claim this. They would in effect also need to sue anyone with the Name Rack in the name
Alex Watts : I am sure they are not doing that and this action is because you left.
Alex Watts : You should write back and refuse to supply the details and say you will defend any claim in court
Alex Watts : Your name is ***** ***** from theirs.
Alex Watts : You can reject the claim and say if they issue proceedings you will seek your costs
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

yeah, that is what in thinking as well.. there are a number of other hosting companies with similiar names!
Ok, with regards ***** ***** injunction - is something they might be able to get ?

Alex Watts : Unlikely
Alex Watts : They would need to apply on norice and you could defend it.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

ok yes that does - thank you very much, just wanted to get a second opinion on what I had already read and thought myself!

Alex Watts : Indeed. Does this answer the question for you today?

it does - thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice