How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi ,me and my partner have separated and he has moved out although

Resolved Question:

Hi ,me and my partner have separated and he has moved out although still paying half for now . He said he wanted his name off everything mortgage and secured loan . We have a 4yr old son so I have approached lenders for a re mortgage in my name . I have asked he pays 5k which is 2k less than his half but now he's saying he will not pay a urchin towards anything what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and the loan?
What income do you each have and how was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

mortgage 75k secured loan 15k value 95k . My income is 26k per year his unknown as self employed but around 28k per year

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is he paying Child maintenance?
What was the Secured loan used for?
What have you asked him to pay for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Iv asked he pays 5 k to his half the loan , he isnt paying maintenance yet but will be doing once house in my name , the secured loan was to pay off my car and his . Can he force a sale ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who is paying the loan at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

both of us , he has moved out an agreed to pay until I sort the house in my name , just need to know where I stand as hes been very awkward at the minute and need to get it sorted. If i take the loan and house on can he refuse to sign the house over etc.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much was used to pay off his debts?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

8k from the secured loan was used to pay his debts off

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Under Schedule 1 of the Children Act your ex is under a duty to help you house the child until the child is 18 in any event and given the figures it is unlikely that the court will order a sale until then.
He will have to pay 12% of his gross income as child maintenance (less if he has the child overnight more than 52 nights a year)
If you are willing to obtain his release from the mortgage then it is reasonable for you to ask him to pay towards the loan since there is so little equity left
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice