How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I see my son (13 year old) every other weekend and half of

Customer Question

I see my son (13 year old) every other weekend and half of the school holidays, we live 100 miles apart, this is ok and has been agreeable to both me and my Ex wife (we're now divorced after 5 years apart). All things with regards ***** ***** children have been ok all along. Now i'm with someone else (18 months) (my ex also lives with a new partner 2 1/2 years) my ex is demanding to meet my partner before we go on holiday together with my son and her two children (9 & 11), and has said if she doesn't she will make it difficult for me to see him by getting access written up by a court order for exactly what is in place already weekends / holidays etc, and also she said she would have it written into the order that my partner would not be allowed any where near my son while i had him.
My question is, can she do this or not?
Many thanks, Chris.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Just to check - your son has met your partner and her children and gets on fine with them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Yes my son has known about my girlfriend since we met 18 months ago, we have all been for days out before, with her 2 children too, they play on x-box together, we spent most of last Christmas day all together (last year was my xmas with him), my girlfriend gets on with my son and he gets on very well with her and her two boys, there is no problems there at all. My ex knows all this too.

Thanks,

Chris.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has your ex given any specific reason for her objection?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Only in that she has now "demanded" to meet her before we go away in Oct half term as we would all be sleeping "under the same roof" for the first time, this hasn't happened yet, my son is happy for us to all to be going away to Cornwall. She had her new partner sleeping under the same roof as my son 2 1/2 years ago, the very same night she told my son they were going out together, double standards to me I think?

My girlfriend has said she does 't think she will come to Cornwall with us if this is going to drag my son through court for no real reason as she said she couldn't do that to him, my son is a bit upset she may not be coming as he was looking forward to us all going away together. I still want us all to go away, but this threat of court is hanging over us.

thanks

Chris

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I don't know if you got my last reply? So I'll re type it here.

Only in that she has now "demanded" to meet her before we go away in Oct half term as we would all be sleeping " under the same roof" for the first tim, this hasn't happened yet. My son is happy for us all to be going away to Cornwall. She had her new partner sleeping under the same roof as my so. 2 1/2 years ago the very same night she told my son they were going out together, which was about 6 weeks before I met him.

My girlfriend has said she doesn't think she will come to cornwall with us if this is going to drag my son through court for no real reason as she said she couldn't do that to him. My son is a bit upset that she may not be coming as he was looking forward to us all going away together. I still want us to all go away butvthis threat of court is hanging over us.

thanks

phone reception is a bit bad here

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please do not worry.
In the unlikely event that she does try court action your ex will lose as there is no basis on which the court would make an order restricting the contact with your new partner
In fact the Order could well benefit you more than her since it would remove any control that she thinks that she has.
It may be that this is just a moment of irrationality - and on that basis I suggest that you write a calm letter pointing out that your son has met your partner and that you would do nothing to place him at risk.
Say that you are sure that she has no wish for the expense of unnecessary proceedings and point out that at 13 it is your son's wishes that will be followed by the court.
You can direct her to this website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks Clare, I've ticked the "excellent service" smiley face for you.

Thank you again

Take care

Chris

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - i hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions