How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello. Is it illegal for a person over 18 to buy tobacco on

Resolved Question:

Hello. Is it illegal for a person over 18 to buy tobacco on behalf of a minor (proxy purchasing) in the UK or has this law not yet come into force? Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : At the moment it is not yet illegal except in sctoland.
Alex Watts : But it soon will be as the law has not yet come into force.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

It thought this was illegal in 2010 Please see this link. https://www.sutton.gov.uk/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=18166&p=0

Customer:

I thought*

Customer:

Hello?

Alex Watts : No please see
Alex Watts : http://www.conveniencestore.co.uk/news/house-of-lords-backs-ban-on-tobacco-proxy-purchasing/354348.article
Customer:

Hello there!!

Alex Watts : https://www.nfrnonline.com/News/NFRN-Welcomes-Ban-on-Proxy-Purchasing-of-Tobacco
Customer:

Right, so what about my link I sent you? Is that wrong?

Alex Watts : http://www.tobaccoretailersalliance.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=147:retailers-disappointment-at-proxy-purchasing-decision&catid=21:latest-press-releases&Itemid=27
Alex Watts : Yes
Customer:

Why is it only illegal in Scotland then?

Alex Watts : It's not yet illegal in the UK
Alex Watts : it should be
Alex Watts : can I clairfy anything for you?
Alex Watts : They have their own powers
Customer:

Yes, what is the name of the Act in whcih this will be implemented?

Customer:

which*

Alex Watts : Children and Families Bill
Customer:

OK

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

Which area of law do you specialise in?

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

No thanks. That's all

Customer:

I will give you an excellent service

Alex Watts : It will be section 91 but it's not yet in force
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?
Customer:

I have an immigration question: what is the minimum number of years an immigrant from Asia can remain in this country before he is seen to be a full British citizen?

Alex Watts : I don't know anything about immigration sadly, might I invite you to post a new queation related to that?
Alex Watts : one of my immigration colleagues can pick that up
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else related to this question at all ?
Customer:

No thanks. You are very nice and very helpful man. Bye bye.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice