How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have had a terrlble abusive letter from my daughterin law

Customer Question

i have had a terrlble abusive letter from my daughterin law it was shocking can i do anything about it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What exactly has she said please?

Customer:

sshe she said i was evil that i had terrible table manners and spat food all over the table which of course i didnt she said i was a narccitist my husband died 2 years ago and she said i hope he gets pl=enty of rest before you join him we wetre married 55 years she said i could not have any more contact with my grandchildren she says she hates me said she didnt know how my husband put up with me we had a very happy marriage shshe dent all the present back i bought for them when i was there she was so nice to me when i was on holiday i just cant believe this e has stopped me from phoning my son to explain the lies she has told in every paragragh was you are an evil woman i had a specil bond with my grandson she has now stopped him from bein g in touch he came for holidays to me she said i had no love as a child she knows nothing about my childhood i bought a blouse for my grandaughter she said it was a blouse for a slut what was i thinking of buying it she said i spoiled my grandsons birthday i took them all out for ameal which we enjoyed she said i was a selfish women who was noisy at night and kept them awake which isnt true i am 77 and i have to get up in the night i tried to be quiet so as not to disturb anyone she is a very controlling person

Alex Watts : But to be clear it is nothing indecent or grossly offensive ?
Customer:

so it is ok to say someone is evil and wicked when it isnt true

Customer:

you have dug yourself into a hole you cant get out of and im glad becauuse you will never see your grandson again because he hates youy and your son never wants to hear your name spoken again in this house

Customer:

i am a christian and i find it grossly offensive to be called evil and wicked when i am not i wish id kept the letter as i cant remember it all i am going to write to her myself if she can get away with this i will put all my feelings down

Customer:

i wish i hadnt bothered to consult you as i think it was a waste of money i should have known better

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid.
Alex Watts : The law says that it is only an offewnc ppp
Alex Watts : The law says that it is only an offence if it is grossly incident or offensive
Alex Watts : If it is not grossly indecent or grossly offensive it is not an offence.
Alex Watts : However you can stop it from happening again by taking out an injunction. You would need to issue proceedings in the county court. The court would list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction.
Alex Watts : If the duaghter in law breaches the injunction she can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Alex Watts : but although nasty it is not a criminal offence so the police won't prosecute, but you can take civil action.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do you think i shoulld write her a letter or should i just ignore it

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I would just ignore it - do not stoop to the same level.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you that is what i thoughthow do i cancel the monthly subscription


 

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to contact customer services please.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice