How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been named as an executor for my mother who is deceased

Resolved Question:

I have been named as an executor for my mother who is deceased and so has my sister. My sister is being investigated for fraud of my mothers affairs and wont let me into my mothers house. what can I do as her son is living in the property but doesn't pay anything towards the bills and she is now moving her other son into the property. what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did your mother pass away?
Who is investigating your sister?
Who benefits from the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My mother passed away 11th September 2014. The Dorset police are investigating her and we also think the banks are too. There are 4 sisters that benefit from the will as it stood, but the will has been changed in April 2013 after my mother was diagnosed with Alzheimer's and dementia early 2012. My sister was her carer during this time until my mother went into a home 30th June 2014.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry for your loss
Is the house registered in your mother's name?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you named as Executor in both Wills?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As far as I know,yes
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know where the Will is - was it prepared by a Solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My sister has a copy of the will, the solicitor has the other copy.it was prepared by a solicitor but at the time mum had been diagnosed with Alzheimer's
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you asked the Solicitor if you are named as Executor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was always told that I was the executor and that 2 of my sisters were to share power of attorney which is not now going ahead ,we are hoping to see the solicitor this week
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you are named as an Executor then you are entitled to enter the property - using a Lock smith if necessary - in Order to start collating the paperwork and details that are required for a Grant of Probate
Clearly there is a question mark over the validity of the latest Will - and I suggest that you ask the Solicitor if he obtained a letter from her doctor confirming that she had sufficient capacity to make the Will - if not then the Previous Will should stand.
You shoudl write a letter to your sister pointing out your joint responsibilities as Trustees and reminding her that she will be personally liable for any loss to the beneficiaries through her actions
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice