How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there.... I am a guarantor for my daughter for a flat she

Resolved Question:

Hi there.... I am a guarantor for my daughter for a flat she shares with her girlfriend. my daugter has been a victim of domestic violence from her girlfriend and has left the flat. girlfriend also left. my daughter has gone to cambridge ( im in Kent ) have no keys to access the property to remove daughters stuff and clean it up. girlfriend been contacted to remove her stuff but not co-operating. i am liable for the rent and also its not in a fit state for the landlord to show other tenants. advice please ...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am liable. The girlfriend has not collected her stuff- so can i remove it ? she already has notice to remove it but how much time do i have to give her ? I am liable for the rent until new tenants in but place needs clearing- so what are my rights ? and whats me course of action. i am waiting to speak to the landlord.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that you guaranteed the overall agreement for both of them?
And also that your daughter has not given notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter has given notice. and yes I am guarantor for both of them. her girlfriend has not given notice but has left the property and has no intention of staying there - but her stuff is there. thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter has given notice. and yes I am guarantor for both of them. her girlfriend has not given notice but has left the property and has no intention of staying there - but her stuff is there. thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How much notice did she give and in what way please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have given her a weeks notice. I have txt and phoned as no other way of getting hold of her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats bad news I'm afraid.
Is this an AST?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is an AST ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Assured shorthold tenancy.
If so, when does it end?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i think so. but Landlord says once new tenant interested they will cease the tenancy- but need to clear out Natalie's stuff. and clean up because not a fit state for viewing im afraid

also i keep trying to add my email address but keeps throwing me out

*****@******.***

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, its an AST.
In that case, it doesn't matter when she gave notice really. It cannot lawfully be ended.
The landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking another tenant and he will not get forever to do that but you do need to remove her goods so that it can be available to another tenant.
If she will not clear the goods out herself then you are able to do it but you must take reasonable care of them. What that actually involves depends on the value of the goods. If its just stuff like clothes and furniture then probably one week and a phone call requesting that she collects will be fine. If its expensive jewelry then that is a different matter and much longer would be needed.
If you have to pay out under the guarantee then you do have a claim against both of them for the cost that you suffer.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions