How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex, You answered a question I placed last week but, due

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex,
You answered a question I placed last week but, due to my inability to set up a proper log in and lack of response from the hosts I requested a refund. However, if we can start again I would be very grateful.
What do I need to do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thank you for requesting me again.
Alex Watts : I am happy to help if you could explain the situation a little more.
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

A party obtained a judgment against me in The London Central Court for £23,490 in December 2010 and the same party applied for my Bankruptcy in September 2011. I was fully discharged in December 2012 and my administrator confirmed I had settled all my obligations to this parry. I have conatcted the Central London Court and sent the required £70.00 but do not seem to be abler to have this judgment removed.

Alex Watts : Judgment or bankruptcy removed?
Customer:

The judgment.

Customer:

As the judgment has been satisfied

Customer:

I am sorry if my earlier message was insufficiently clear but would welcome your constructive advice soonest.

Alex Watts : The judgement has been satisfied but is still showing on the report?
Customer:

Yes!

Customer:

The judgment was satisfied by my bankruptcy and I have correspondence from my Administrator in Bankruptcy specifically confirming this. I will be happy to send you the copy correspondence if it helps you.

Customer:

Alex, I am receiving emails informing me you have answered my question and asking me to rate your service. Both a little premature, wouldn't you say.

Alex Watts : So is the judgement saying it has been sataified or not satisfied?
Alex Watts : dont worry about the emails they are system generated
Customer:

Alex, It is still showing as unsatisfied with the major credit reference agencies and the court have not informed the Registry that it has been satisfied. Otherwise I would not be worrying about it. Please see attached letter from my Administrator ........ but I'm not sure if it has successfully been attached!

Alex Watts : But can you confirm whether the whole judgment was paid or just included in bankruptcy so not all of it was paid?
Customer:

No it was included in my bankruptcy. The party were the petitioner for my bankruptcy. The administrator confirmed I had fully satisfied my obligation to this creditor and specifically named them in their correspondence to me.

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afriad. The debt was included in the bankruptcy but it was not satisifed il full. What a bankruptcy does is stop them taking further action. But the credit report is right
Alex Watts : If for example the debt was £5000 and they got £1000 from the bankruptcy, the account would still show £4000
Alex Watts : This is because bankruptcy only prevents a creditor from taking further action. It does not mean the debt is not owing - they just can't enfroce it
Alex Watts : So sadly the information is accurate, even if you took it to court a judge wouldn't order that it is rectified
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer: Alex, Thank you for this full answer. I am a little confused because all my credit cards, banks etc have all shown the debts as 'satisfied' with a zero balance once informed of my discharge from bankruptcy which removes them as a negativity on my credit report. Also, if I really can't change it how long will it hang as a millstone around my neck?
Alex Watts : It's a matter for each creditor I am sorry, technically the balance was never paid so it's a discretionary matter for the creditor.
Alex Watts : I am sorry
Customer:

Thank you Alex.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice