How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Let down by fiancée at last minute. Have invested £2k in

Resolved Question:

Hi
Let down by fiancée at last minute. Have invested £2k in rings that She wanted, and £2.5k in honeymoon due to start 19th Sept. She put wedding back due to father in hospital, so we were going to take honeymoon as holiday. She owes me £1k for a loan to get her out of her old house/relationship from three months ago.
She asked me to marry her....have known her for five years.
Appears now that She is back with her ex husband though he still remains married. Have asked for some recompense regarding my expenses (She has none) including loan, but been told nothing doing.
Is this worth proceeding legally?
Steven
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Does she have the ring please?
Customer:

No, but she has asked for them back. They are a pair (engagement and wedding) which fit together/interlock.

Customer:

She offered £600. They cost me £1500

Customer:

I will keep mine

Customer:

BTW...are custom made as She asked for

Alex Watts : But you haven't given them to her yet?
Customer:

I still have them. She saw them two weeks ago when we went for a fitting/adjustment.

Customer:

I paid for everything, loan, honeymoon, rings etc. There has been no outlay by her. She asked for a loan to put a deposit down on a rented flat

Alex Watts : Ok. Then you don't need to give them to her unless she paid for it, which I doint.
Alex Watts : doubt
Alex Watts : They are yours until you give them.
Alex Watts : But there is no point seeking money from her - people break off engagements all the time.
Alex Watts : An engagement is only a promise to marry, but it is not legally binding
Alex Watts : As such you can not sue on it. You used to be able to in the olden days, but can't any more
Alex Watts : So no, you can't sue, but then she can't demand the rings.
Alex Watts : Move on with your life as if you sue it's not a clean break
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

What about the loan? Can I get this back?

Alex Watts :

Yes but you may need to issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You can do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue the claim which will be sent to the Defendant and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce it. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing. If the losses are £10,000 or less then it will be a small claim and you do not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice