How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has recently split up with his girlfriend - she involved

Resolved Question:

My son has recently split up with his girlfriend - she involved the police stating he had assaulted her. My son went to the police station voluntarily where he was arrested and interviewed and subsequently the police said there were no charges to answer as it was clear that the accusations were fictious. During my sons police interview the girlfirend text me to say she would drop the charges if my son removed his name from the tennancy on the house and move out, which is what was behind the assault accusations in the first place.
He has moved out and removed his name from the tenanncy.
However he has just started a college course and his exgirlfirend has phoned the college to say that my son has been in prison, which he has on remand only several years ago and generally trying to discredit him.
Is there anything we can do to stop her ruining my sons life.
Many Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Of course, they are fictious. She is just using the police to harass him. This is what domestic violence is. Whatever you read in the papers, most of it is this type of twaddle from childish people.
Have the police NFAed this matter?
Has he been to prison?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not sure what NFAed is?

He had a one year suspended sentence 5 years ago.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No further action.
Has he been to prison on remand before?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont know about the no further action - I'm sure he could enquire.

He was held on remand, went to court and was given a 12 month suspended sentence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.
There are a limited number of options. This young lady is a vexatious accuser. You will find a very informative article upon her problem here
http://www.1itl.com/news/270/
He has been to prison so her comments were true. Of course, one wonders what possible reason she could have for making them but nevertheless they were true. Therefore they were not defamatory. Similarly its not malicious communication really.
It is possible that you could argue this is harassment. If the police have NFAed the allegation against him then the second call to the college would make up the two incidents needed. I suspect probably they have NFAed it which is why she is displeased and so motivated to act maliciously and call the college.
What he does about it is another matter. She hasn't engaged yet in enough allegations to make it worth while suing. The leading case of Waxman involved far more allegations than this. However, he could get a solicitor to write to her warning her that he will sue if she doesn't desist.
Also, the police might well give her a harassment warning for this as calling his college was nothing more than an inflammatory act.
If she continues then he would have a claim against her in harassment.
Do not lose the text she sent you. She cannot do what she says she will actually because they will summons her but the fact that she has made this offer is very useful to your son.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats very helpful Jo thank you.

Would it be possible for you to write her a letter if we decide to go down that road?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am not allowed to act directly under the rules of this site but if you talk to either
http://www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk/index.php/members/lesley-manley
or
http://www.5pumpcourt.com/member/Rebecca_Foulkes
then one of them should be able to help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice