How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Vehicle insurance Q I was due to renew my annual car insurance

Resolved Question:

Vehicle insurance Q
I was due to renew my annual car insurance last week, with elephant (part of Admiral). I've been with them for three years. I was checking the renewal details and realised to my horror that they did not have a correct record of the points on my licence: an SP50 (a minor speeding infraction: three points and £60 fine) from December 2011 that I thought I had informed them of, but obviously had not. I rang them up immediately to correct the omission. They are now asking for several hundred pounds of extra premium, back-dated all the way to 2011. I objected on the phone, arguing that the omission was a genuine oversight, and that I did not deserve to be penalised so severely for reporting the omission as soon as I spotted it - ie I acted in good faith. Their treatment of me is hardly a motivation for customer honesty! More to the point: if for some reason I had claimed in the last three years, i have no doubt that elephant could or would have refused to pay, on the grounds that I had failed to fully disclose my driving history. In other words, it was I that was carrying the greater risk of nondisclosure, not them. I was miffed at the position they took on my mistake (and my in-good-faith reporting of it), and have taken my business elsewhere. But they (or rather, '*****@******.***' - the whole experience is proving unpleasantly impersonal) are now threatening to pass the case to a debt collection agency. I'm feeling bullied as well as aggrieved. Can elephant really backdate an insurance premium for past annual policies that have lapsed? I'd be grateful for your advice. I think they are being unjust, and would like to contest their bill if there any grounds to.
Yours sincerely,
James Fergusson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know when your insurance expired please?

Two weeks ago - on 09 September

Alex Watts : Ok then no they can not claim historic fees.
Alex Watts : That contract has ended.
Alex Watts : This is a new contract
Alex Watts : They can not claim retrospective fees where a contract had ended.
Alex Watts : There simply is no power unless their terms allow it which I assume they do not
Alex Watts : The contract is at an ended and so are all the rights and obligations
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Hi Alex,


thank you for this. It is somewhat reassuring. It sounds like I should look again at the small print of the original contract to check their terms - although from what you are saying, I presume it would be unusual to find a clause giving them the right to adjust my premium in retrospect? This seems like a grey area because (as you know) it is a legal obligation to have valid car insurance in the UK. Could they argue that because the paperwork was incorrect, I did not in law have proper insurance, 2011-2013? I also have a concern about the last contract, ie 2013-2014. Although this period of insurance expired 9 September, the phone conversation in which they first said I owed them more money took place about two weeks before that date - ie while that contract was still, just, live. They could presumably legitimately ask for a - very small - adjustment to cover the increased risk of covering me for those two weeks?

Alex Watts : No that is historic so it makes no difference
Alex Watts : The contract has ended, they can not charge retrospective for a terminated contract
Alex Watts : Does that help?

yes, up to a point. Although I have spoken to them again this morning and they are still insisting I must pay. They say it is in their terms and conditions, which I have now looked at. Oddly enough, I can find no reference there to premium adjustments being back datable. I wonder if they are trying it on. I have just written formerly to their "policy quality manager" to ask for clarity - and will follow up with a complaint to the financial services ombudsman if I do not get a satisfactory answer. Thanks for your help Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice