How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, please can u advise me - my mum and I have lived in

Resolved Question:

Hello, please can u advise me - my mum and I have lived in our 3 bed council house for 35 yrs. my mum is the main tenant, I am her carer - she is now unwell in hospital and it looks like she may have to go into a nursing home for 24hr care. I am afraid I will be asked to leave our property and down size to a 1 bed flat. Do I have the right to buy our house, even though my mum is the main tenant on the rent book ? Haringey council know I'm my mums carer and I pay my council tax ? I am happy to move to a 1 bed flat if need be, however I do not want to be placed in a awful high rise block of flats, do I have any rights / options ?? Any advice would be appreiated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the tenancy has ever been succeeded before please?

Customer: No, never succeeded before
Alex Watts :

Ok - in that case that is good news.

Alex Watts :

You are entitled to one succession per tenancy

Alex Watts :

So when your mum passes then you would be entitled to stay. You have to live there for 1 year

Alex Watts :

Once this happens then you have a right to buy

Alex Watts :

But until that happens you have no right to buy as you are not the tenant

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: What do I do in the mean time when my mum is transferred to a nursing home and the council ask me to down size to a one bed property, can I stay in our family home ?
Alex Watts :

Yes you can seek a review of the decision

Alex Watts :

That is by going to the Local Government Ombudsman (www.lgo.org.uk)

Alex Watts :

Or by seeking a Judicial Review

Customer: Ok, so I won't be thrown out of my home ? I can appeal ?
Alex Watts :

You can appeal yes

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Yes thank you - but when the council contact me about moving to a 1 bed flat, what should I say to them ? How should I word it ?
Alex Watts :

You should refuse on the basis that you dont know whether your mum will be long term in care and in any event you would be entitled to succeed

Customer: Thanks Alex, but apparently the council are desperate for 3 bed houses and I am alone in a 3 bed house - I am happy to pay the full rent and council tax and bedroom tax - apparently it is not about this it's about me occupying a 3 bed house - am I still entitled to stay?
Alex Watts :

You may be yes and you can appeal the decision as discussed.

Alex Watts :

You also need to check Council policy

Alex Watts :

And contact your Councillor

Customer: One last question - if mum buys the house now and then makes a will to transfer the property to me when she dies, would that work or will I be hit with inheritance tax ?
Customer: Alex, please can u answer my last question.
Customer: Alex, please can u reply to my last question
Customer: Alex, please can u answer my last question
Alex Watts : If she survives 7 years then no, otherwise yes
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: Thank u so much for your very helpful advice.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions