How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a residents parking permit, but on the 5th September

Resolved Question:

I have a residents parking permit, but on the 5th September I got a PCN for parking in a bay that had been suspended for tree trimming. The sign was not up on the 4th September when I parked and I wrote to appeal saying there must be laws for a time limit on such suspensions. Camden wrote back and said that the sign was put up on the 23rd August. If it was put up then, then it must have been removed by someone as it was not up on the 4th. Furthermore another person that got a ticket went on holiday on the 30th August and she says there was no sign up on the 30th August.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you asked for photographic evidence please?
Customer:

They supplied photographic evidence of me parked there. I presume they have photographic evidence of the sign being placed there on the 23rd August as they said in their reply they can confirm their suspension records.

Customer:

The lady who says it was not there on the 30th August is prepared to say this.

Alex Watts : Ok then you can appeal. The lady who witnessed this would also need to attend any tribunal.
Alex Watts : You should wirte and set out your position. Include a short statement from the lady who confirms the situation. The council should then consider the matter carefully.
Alex Watts : If you get the norice to owner then you can formally appeal. It will go before an adjudicator
Alex Watts : The adjudicator will then decide whether to uphold the appeal.
Alex Watts : But the lady needs to attend with you and confirm what she saw
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please
Customer:

Yes, although the Council may have put up the sign, if someone takes it down who is responsible for the people parking there with a residents permit, surly the council have a responsibility as I think it was put up (possibly for eht second time) overnight on the 4th to 5th September.

Alex Watts : Yes that is not your fault if you did not know about it.
Alex Watts : As long as it was not there for say a weekday are ok. But a day I would say you are fine
Customer:

But is there anything legal, like Camden has the resposibility

Customer:

If there is nothing then this system is way open to corruption, sign goes up, parking man comes, takes photo, you are up a gummy

Alex Watts : indeed
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything else?
Customer:

No that is it will let you know if it fails, thanks, Mary

Alex Watts : happy to help Mary
Alex Watts : If this does answer the question might I invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice