How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47376
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good morning in march this year a was arrested and given

Resolved Question:

Good morning
in march this year a was arrested and given a conditional caution and paid £100 pounds compensation for accidentally damage to a windscreen wiper stalk . The taxi driver taken money for the fair at the beginning of the journey and then wanted payment at the destination he took my friends phone and my handbag and proceeded to driver away with my arm in the window hence how the damaged occurred . As he called the police before we did and having been drinking this was the outcome. My question is I'm wanting to have a family holiday in the USA next year and wondered if I would be allowed into the country .
Many thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Were you arrested?

Customer: Hello Ben, yes I was arrested.
Ben Jones :

As you were arrested you no longer qualify for visa-free travel to the US and would be required to declare this and make an application for a visa to enter the country. However, this is a very minor offence, it is nothing that the US authorities would consider serious and it is highly unlikely to affect your travel plans. It is not on the list of offences which would amount to moral turpitude which maybe considered in more depth when deciding on whether to allow you to enter the country so you should not be worried about your holiday. Just ensure that you start the visa application process in good time to get it before you are due to travel

Customer: That's is such a relief ! Many thanks
Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you