How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask seanferguson13 Your Own Question

seanferguson13
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
77909803
Type Your Law Question Here...
seanferguson13 is online now

I have a property that is rented out, this property makes up

Resolved Question:

I have a property that is rented out, this property makes up a total of seven flats in a converted building, every year we have issues with the management Company trying to claim unreasonable service charges, on an average it's approx £200.00 per month, they are claiming money from all the leaseholders for redecoration, cleaning of communal parts etc nothing has been done at the property in years and the cleaning of communal parts is being done by the residents as there is no cleaner. All leaseholders are now setting up a right to manage. But nonetheless there is a court case pending from last year to have a judgement set aside, I am just waiting on a court hearing date, every year the management agent instruct a firm of solicitors whom also charge unreasonable fees, I have today received a letter saying they are going to begin forfeiture proceedings. What can be done to stop this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 2 years ago.
seanferguson13 : HiThis is a notoriously complex area of law. However to summarise the option you will need to adopt will depend on the approach taken by the landlord.Relief from forfeiture is a discretionary remedy that is available to a tenant or any third party with an interest in the lease after a landlord has exercised its right to forfeit the lease.A tenant can apply for relief from forfeiture as soon as the landlord is proceeding with the forfeiture. A landlord will be proceeding with the forfeiture as soon as a section 146 notice has been served, if a section 146 notice is necessary (I'll come back to this). A landlord "is proceeding" by either of the following actions:By bringing proceedings, until such time as it has taken back possession of the property by virtue of a court order.By way of peaceable re-entry, the landlord is considered to be proceeding until the tenant is out of time to issue a claim for relief from forfeiture.The application for relief from forfeiture can be made:In a counter-claim in a defence by a tenant or a third party against a landlord's claim for forfeiture of the lease (if there is one).In a claim form by a tenant or a third party who has a right to relief, such as an undertenant, or a mortgagee. If the landlord has peaceably re-entered the property, the application must be made by separate proceedings.The object of the court when granting relief is to put the landlord and the tenant back into the position in which they would have been if there had been no forfeiture.The landlord can only peaceably re-enter the property if you have not paid rent or breached your covenants. However, it must issue a section 146 notice:(a) specifying the breach(b) requiring the tenant to remedy the breach (if applicable)(c) requiring the tenant to pay monetary compensation.Even then, peaceable re-entry is still not an option unless the tenant has failed to:(a) remedy the breach within a reasonable time (if applicable); and/or(b) pay reasonable satisfaction.If you have not breached your lease then the Landlord has no cause of action.Hope this helpsSean
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: 3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
seanferguson13 and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice