How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi i did some roofing works around 7-8 years ago the new lead

Resolved Question:

hi i did some roofing works around 7-8 years ago the new lead work that was fitted has failed and split the lead was brought by the home owner and i fitted it to the correct lenth and depth etc he is now saying that this is my fault and that i should pay the bill to fit new lead work.Can he do this? as i did not supply the materials and this was around 8 years ago?
Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you offer a guarantee at all? If so how long was it please?

Customer:

hi no guarantee,

Customer:

The work was carried out for my x partners father as a favour he supplied all the materials and now that they have failed he wants me to pay the new bill for the new lead work he has had fitted.

Customer:

Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

You don't need to worry

Alex Watts :

Any obligation ends after 6 years for breach of contract as per the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

Therefore you have no liability or responsibility

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you so do i just write to him and say just that?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would

Alex Watts :

Any case against you would fail

Customer:

ok great thank you very much.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you