How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

can we appeal costs as they are out of proportion in relation

Resolved Question:

can we appeal costs as they are out of proportion in relation to our figure of £1,900.they have claimed for 4 solicitors and a Barrister
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you been given a detailed work print from the Solicitor to show you what work is done?

Customer:

no we have been given a typed bill which was made up to try and justify the costs.Why does a local authority need so many professionals to deal with a simple layman.

Alex Watts :

Was this a Court award against you?

Customer:

no land tribunal

Alex Watts :

Ok - but costs were awarded against you at the Tribunal?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can appeal that decision

Alex Watts :

You need to write and say you want to appeal

Alex Watts :

The matter will then be listed before a Judge in the County Court

Alex Watts :

You can appeal if there has been an error in law, procedure or the decision was wholly unreasonable

Alex Watts :

So you can appeal that decision

Alex Watts :

But you must be aware - if you lose the appeal you would be liable for costs of the other side

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you