How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i am Godmother to my cousins 2 sons (both have seperate fathers)

Resolved Question:

i am Godmother to my cousins 2 sons (both have seperate fathers) she wants to make sure should the worst ever happen to her the boys would come to me , so wants a legal guardianship drawing up , roughly what would this cost and is there anything specific we need to know to ensure her wishes are carried out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and are the father's named on their birth certificates?
Does you friend have residence orders for the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they are currently 3 and 11

yes she does have residence orders for them both

yes their fathers names are ***** ***** birth certificates

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If she has Residence Orders then what she needs to do is make a Will naming you as Testamentary Guardian for the children.
On her death this gives yo a form of Parental Responsibility and will mean that the children cannot be removed from your care without a Court Order.
If either father applies to the court for Residence the expressed wishes of their mother will be taken into account - but there is no way of ensuring that the court will follow them.
There is no other way this can be done.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you