How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, Please could you advise if the Landlord

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
Please could you advise if the Landlord of a Housing Trust Property (block of flats) is responsible for the repair of a ruptured water mains leaking from an absent lessea's flat into the flat below causing damage? I would be most obliged for your attention to this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If it is the fabric of the building then yes the Trust is responsible

Alex Watts :

Clearly if it is a tenants responsibility and the tenant is not doing anything about it the Trust ought to take action because it has the potential to damage the property as a whole

Alex Watts :

Therefore the lease should give the Landlord emergency rights to enter and repair

Alex Watts :

If not then the Landlord would need an injunction to enter.

Alex Watts :

But usually yes, the landlord would be responsible

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The landlord has already gained entry into the flat by a friend of the lessee allowing entry for a plumber to visit. the Plumber has given a report that he needs permission to lift floorboards to repair and the water mains need to the flat needs to be shut down. He has furnished a report saying the situation is affecting the ceiling below which is likely to fall down and with regard to the electrics. The landlord is now saying it is not their responsibility

Alex Watts :

The Landlord only has a duty to stop the leak, nothing else.

Alex Watts :

Just to confirm do you rent or own your flat?

Customer:

It is my daughter's flat and she part owns the lease with the Landlord. The plumber has said on his report that the situation is dangerous in his opinion. My daughter is a single parent (widow) with two children of 18, 16 one of whom is asthmatic

Alex Watts :

Yes. The Landlord wont be responsible for the ceiling.

Alex Watts :

That will be your daughter. She needs to get it repaired and then issue proceedings against the upstairs tenant

Alex Watts :

But the Landlord only has responsibility to stop the leak - nothing else

Customer:

Thank you for the information, it is of great assistance.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Ms Watts,


 


If the landlord doesn't act now and the damage is accruing and the situation is deemed dangerous e.g. my daughter cannot use the lights in the bathroom and toilet at night and water is dripping down from the top of the door frame, making the floor slippery is this not a health & safety issue? Do they not have a duty of care to their lessee - my daughter. Could my daughter sue them also for their lack of action in a potentially dangerous situation, not to mention the damage? Could my daughter call the fire brigade to effect entry to the flat above to effect a repair?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If they were negligent then she could sue.

But your daughter has no right of entry - that is the problem

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice