How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex, Did you find out if there was a deadline for Addenda

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex,
Did you find out if there was a deadline for Addenda to be served?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thanks for requesting me.
Alex Watts : There is no deadline, it can be served at any time after.
Alex Watts : You have the same right of appeal but for the addendum if you dispute that award contents
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today pleasea.
Alex Watts : @ please? @
Customer:

Sorry - don't really understand the above...........

Customer:

You have the same right of appeal but for the addendum if you dispute that award contents

Customer:

The Addendum is dated 1st Sept and in it it says I must pay my neighbour £2400 '' within 21 days of the date of this addendum award''.

Customer:

Given that it was sent (by date of accompanying letter) 12th Sept and according to your calcs it was served on me on 16th - it doesn#t give me the full 21 days - is this technically wrong? Rather than get into the whys and wherefores of whether the cracks and fence have been damaged by me I would rather try to have this rejected by a judge on procedural matters (says jaded ex BBC journalist!)

Customer:

I am now in a meeting until 4pm.

Customer:

Many thanks

Alex Watts : Yes technically it is wrong as serve is two working days after posting by first class post.
Alex Watts : But the addendum can be served at any time, there is no time limit.
Alex Watts : does that help?
Customer:

Still don't understand

Customer:

'You have the same right of appeal but for the addendum if you dispute that award contents' in your reply..........

Alex Watts :

Ok - you have a limited time to appeal the substantive report

Alex Watts :

When you get the addendum you can only appeal those contents not from the original award

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you