How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have 12 points and I am disabled can't be without a car.

Resolved Question:

I have 12 points and I am disabled can't be without a car. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what dates are the previous offences and points received please?

Customer:

27-10-2010, 16-5-2013,23-3-2014,3-9-2015

Customer:

3-9-14*

Alex Watts :

So you have 12 points on the licence? Have you been banned or did you attend Court?

Alex Watts :

Actually you only have 9 points

Alex Watts :

Points are 3 years from the date of offence

Alex Watts :

So taking the most recent which is 3/9/2014

Alex Watts :

The first set of points are 26/10/10

Alex Watts :

So they are off

Alex Watts :

You only have 9 points

Alex Watts :

Obviously if you get another ticket before 16/5/16 you risk being disqualified

Alex Watts :

But as it stands you have 9 points

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

It says 4 years from offence! I have not got any letter or disqualification yet. I am waiting to send off the letter of my last offence yet.

Customer:

but once I send it off, I fear I will get disqualified or something!

Alex Watts : No. I can assure you points are valid for 3 years from date of offence and they stay on your licence for 5 years.
Alex Watts : you can only be disqualified by a court and even then would have an opportunity to attend and say why you shoudlnt be disqualified
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you