How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can non E marked tyres be supplied free to someone for evaluation

Resolved Question:

Can non E marked tyres be supplied free to someone for evaluation purposes
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : If it is not going to be used on a public road then yes.
Alex Watts : If it is going to be used on the public highway then no
Alex Watts : For a tyre to be legally used in the UK, it must carry an ‘E’ or ‘e’ letter which shows that it is approved to European Standards for tyre loads and speeds.
Alex Watts : So if used on a public highway it must carry an E mumber.
Alex Watts : number
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Do I get a receipt?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

Do I get a receipt?

Alex Watts : Once you rate the format changes so you can come back to this at any time.
Alex Watts : If you need a receipt might I invite you to contact customer services?
Alex Watts : I have no access to billing as an expert.
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you