How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A few months ago I evicted a tenant from my house because he

Customer Question

A few months ago I evicted a tenant from my house because he didn't pay rent. My brother is now living in the property and has to deal with previous tenant showing up for his mail. I don't want him showing up because he was destructive and I'm concerned he may become agressive if we refuse to deal with him. Can I name him on a bad tenant website.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you proposing to say anything untrue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm telling the truth. I just received an alert informing me you had a response but there is nothing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are perfectly free to post as publicly as you like as long as what you say is truthful and accurate.
It is as simple as that. You are free to tell the truth in the UK. You need to avoid inflammatory comments like calling him a bad tenant. Just set out in detail what he has actually done that you can prove. Then he will be displeased probably but there is nothing he can do about it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I inform the previous tenant he must not come to my property. He keeps coming to collect his mail and he has had time to redirect it. He doesn't want creditors to know his new address. Is it illegal to throw away his mail and refuse to talk to him.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you have evicted him lawfully then you can tell him that he should not be letting themselves in.
You cannot stop him collecting his post but you can forward it onto him.
You cannot throw his post away. There is a specific offence covering that.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is refusing to leave a forwarding address, he insists on collecting his mail from my property which is unacceptable.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. I didn't get an answe.r to my follow up question. Are you busy?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can always put it back in the post saying return to sender.

Just send him one text or email setting down that he must either produce an address or you will take this action.

You cannot disrupt the post but you can return items.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thank you for your help. Regards Joanne
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions