How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I rented out my house Feb 2013. Do I have right to increase

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I rented out my house Feb 2013. Do I have right to increase the rent now? Is there any cap for the increase?
thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Just to confirm you want to claim rent increase retrospectively ?
Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

No. I want to increase my rent for the coming months and years

Alex Watts : Right, what type of tenancy do they have and when did they move in?
Customer:

they moved in in Feb 2013.

Customer:

I don't know the type of tenancy, but I know that if they want to move out, they will need to give me two month's notice

Alex Watts : Yes, you need to also serve them 2 months notice that you wish to increase the rent. This is called a section 10 norice.
Alex Watts : There are templates online of this.
Alex Watts : You can only increase the rent to market rent, that is what everyone else would chagre
Customer:

thanks. is there any limit for the increase?

Alex Watts : The section 10 notice gives them right of appeal.
Alex Watts : You can only increase rent to market rent.
Customer:

I see. If they don't agree, what can I do?

Alex Watts : if they don't agree then they can take it to a tribunal and it would go before a fair rents committee who would decide what is fair rent
Alex Watts : That decision is binding on you both.
Customer:

is it a complex process?

Alex Watts : So you serve notice and if they object they can appeal to a Tribunal where they decide
Alex Watts : No not reallly.
Alex Watts : Can I claeify anything for you about this today pkease?
Customer:

what am I suppose to do during this process, as it is the tenant who takes it to a tribunal

Customer:

I just wait for the committee's decision?

Alex Watts : Yes
Customer:

ok. so, from my part, I do not do anything until the result is out

Alex Watts : Or you can give notice your tenants to leave and try and get new tenants paying a higher rent
Customer:

you mean after the committee's decision?

Alex Watts : No now,
Alex Watts : You can end the agreement now, get new tenants and chagre new higher rent
Customer:

I do not need to give them any valide reasons for that?

Alex Watts : no, you want to take possession back, you can do this after 6 months or at the end of their fixed term.
Alex Watts : But you must give 2 months notice minimum
Customer:

ok. thanks

Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything else for you?
Customer:

it is fine for the moment. thank you

Alex Watts : great, if I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
Customer:

alright

Alex Watts : thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions