How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

our neighbour has just sent us a registered letter to complain

Resolved Question:

our neighbour has just sent us a registered letter to complain about our bamboos in the back garden. He has sent photographic evidence to show the roots have grown under the fence and under his recently landscaped path affecting from what I can make out three stones. He wants us to pay for the cost involved in relaying them using specialist resin plus taking action to prevent the roots from growing through, he submits digging a trench and laying sheet metal his side and wants to know what we also propose our side. He wants us to cut them down to a reasonable height as he says they are blocking sunlight. The bamboos are about 15ft high and they are spaced out not as a block they are tied and striped regularly so sunlight does get through. It is strange as the neighbour has just had a tiled roof put on their conservatory ! One would have thought blocking out the very sunlight they are now complaining about not to mention they have a very very high blue conifer tree in their garden much higher than our bamboos which blocks out our light yet we have never complained. Bamboos to my knowledge are actually " grasses ". We are happy to block the root growth from our side and for the neighbour to cut off the invasive roots. Can you please help us though are we liable for the cost of the relaying of the stones the neighbour has taken up ? There is no actual evidence of root damage even on the photographs. Do we have to cut the bamboos down ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do yo agree that you bamboo roots have damaged his path?

Customer:

I really don't know as he has taken up the two stones he claims the roots or root was growing up through.

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok. if the bamboo on your property has grown into his property and caused damage then you can be liable to compensate him for that damage as long as it was reasonably foreseeable. Damage caused by roots can be, and often is claimed successfully.

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as the light is concerned I don't think that is a problem. Your neighbour has no right to light and he can take no action against yo over that. (I assume from you description that the bamboo could in now way be described as a hedge).

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as the root damage is concerned he will need to prove on the balance of probabilities that the damage is caused by the bamboo and that the damage is as extensive as he says it is.

LondonlawyerJ :

Why didn't he just knock on your door and talk to you in a nice neighbourly way?

Customer:

He spoke to Simon my partner on 14th September about the roots saying he had had to take up a stone flag and re-lay it due to the bamboo roots. Simon said we had had the same problem and been told the cut the roots off as soon as possible ( by the garden centre in fact ). We have been looking into the best way of containing them since and had already decided to dig a ditch our side and put a Rhizome membrane down but the gardener can't fit us in yet. We had no idea they had taken up more stone flags or had problems with any more. It was a huge shock today and a very unpleasant one.

LondonlawyerJ :

I bet. You should definitely take the steps you are proposing and as soon as you reasonably can. As far as compensating him for relaying the slabs if he can prove the damage was caused by the bamboo then in law he will be able to seek and probably get compensation from you and your partner. He would need to issue proceedings in the small claims court to do this. You will know better than I whether he is actually likely to go to that effort over what I guess is no more than £200 or so. Whether you want to call his bluff or pay for/contribute to the cost of relaying is a matter for you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice