How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour have stolen 2ft of my front garden. on my deed

Customer Question

My neighbour have stolen 2ft of my front garden. on my deed it clearly said as far back as the deeds go that the measurements is 40ft across and 50ft long I now measure this and it comes to 38ft my neighbour have put up a fence and the missing 2ft is on her side so she can get her car in and out she as painted the fence in a eyesore blue colour and telling me not to touch her fence. Where her aunt use to live next door to her I suppose she didn't mind but I do especially if I want to put up a brick wall in the future to my boundary. I can't see me Owning the back garden fence and not the front. When I face my house this fence is on my left and the fence is clearly inside my boundary. This fence starts about 12ft from my front door which seems a bit odd to me. She may have bought the fence and installed it but it is on my land what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You want that part of the garden back?

JACUSTOMER-smbew2z1- : Yes or the fence
JACUSTOMER-smbew2z1- : Hello
JACUSTOMER-smbew2z1- : I didn't get an answer
JACUSTOMER-smbew2z1- : I feel like rip off Britain
JACUSTOMER-smbew2z1- : I don't believe this I am going to report this to the police now and call my bank
Alex Watts :

I needed more information I have not yet replied

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a professional survey done.

Alex Watts :

The surveyor will look at the deeds, the current boundary and what it should be.

Alex Watts :

The surveyor will then produce a report which you can then use.

Alex Watts :

Once you have that you can send the neighbour a copy and ask to reinstate otherwise you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N208

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and you can produce the surveyor report

Alex Watts :

The Judge will then declare where the boundary is and order your neighbour to move it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice