How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been asked to attend the local police station (for an

Resolved Question:

I have been asked to attend the local police station (for an 'informal discussion') tomorrow regarding a complaint made about me for 'inappropriate behaviour' in a local gym changing room. At the moment that is all I know. I have on occasion masturbated in the privacy of a shower whilst showering and feel that this is the only possible reason for the police wanting to talk to me. I have never done this whilst being aware that anyone else is in the changing room but I guess I should have been more careful. My career involves working with children and vulnerable adults and I think even a caution would finish my career as I have to have regular CRB checks. Do you think I need to take a solicitor with me at this stage? Do you think I should deny it or (assuming that's what it is about) should I admit it? What kind of penalty might I incur. I have a completely blemish free record. I have never masturbated with any intention of anyone seeing me, simply to relieve the need, so to speak.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if the showers are frosted on the front please?

Customer:

No there is a plastic curtain

Alex Watts :

And is it obvious what you would be doing behind it? Ie do you make a noise especially at the end?

Customer:

I didn't think so but someone must have heard me I think. I was never aware that anyone was in the changing room or i would have stopped

Alex Watts :

But they obviously have CCTV in there and no one has reported you that anyone has said something to you?

Customer:

No one has said on't know about whether there to me at the gym. Only the police woman who rang me. I dont know whether there is cctv but you could be right

Customer:

Sorry that first sentence should say - no one has said anything to me at the gym - the cursur had moved

Alex Watts :

When you go, do not admit to anything. I don't think at this stage you need to take a Solicitor as its a chat and not a formal interview under caution

Alex Watts :

But you can go, deny what has been done. Its unlikely they would have CCTV

Alex Watts :

The Police may just said this is what has been reported, is it true, you will say no and you will be asked to sto

Alex Watts :

stop

Alex Watts :

In any event I would make sure you do this at home from now on

Alex Watts :

But unless they have any evidence it would be hard to take it further

Customer:

she said to me to call in for an informal chat but did say that she would have to caution me

Alex Watts :

But the fact it is a discussion rather than formal interview is very positive.

Alex Watts :

Ok -

Alex Watts :

Its a matter for you whether you take a Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

I think if you don't make any admissions then you will be fine and just play dumb

Alex Watts :

Say you dont know what its about and if they say there has been a complaint ask if there any witnesses or CCTV

Alex Watts :

If the answer is no, then its unlikely to amount to anything

Alex Watts :

But dont be obstructive - be polite and understanding

Customer:

Ok thanks - this sounds like good advice. What sort of penalty could I get if it all goes wrong though. And what should I do if there is a witness or cctv evidence

Alex Watts :

It might be outraging public decency which is likely to be a fine

Alex Watts :

If there is CCTV you want to see it

Customer:

is outraging public decency regarded as a sex offence

Alex Watts :

Dont worry about that as I am sure it wont even get that far

Alex Watts :

I think they are likely to just say: dont do it again at the gym

Customer:

Well thank you very much - is there any other advice you can give me regarding talking to the police tomorrow - will it be more of a serious matter that I work with children and young adults?

Alex Watts :

I really think you are worrying too much - one step at a time

Alex Watts :

See what they say tomorrow

Alex Watts :

If it as more serious I would have expect you to have been arrested and formally interviewed

Alex Watts :

But you are not

Alex Watts :

Its a chat

Customer:

OK I assume I can come back to you if they want to take it further

Alex Watts :

Yes just put any questions for Alex W

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer:

Not really. You have put my mind at ease to a certain extent. Thank you very much.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions