How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, I've been to court and my solicitor has told that he applied

Customer Question

I applied for a legal aid, I signed for that my husband and I and after that I received a letter in which I have to pay £807.00 If I can't pay these money, is can take my husband car, is there any chance to take his car if I cannot pay?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, is ok I will wait .

The problem is because I spock with the Lega Aid Agency and they told me that I can pay minimum, but I want to make sure that is not gone a affect my husband to take any property from him.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like you to continue to search for someone

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
If the debt is in your name only and the car is in your husbands name only, then they cannot take the care. A creditor cannot enforce against the assets that are solely owned by your husband they can only enforce against those assets which belong to you or are jointly owned by you and your husband. In any event with the jointly owned assets - they would have to be sold and then the proceeds split between your creditor and your husband.
Can you provide me with any further information?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've been arrested after an incident in which it is alleged that I caused bodily harm to one of my house mate. I will tell you the story. So I came from a shopping day one of my house mate were eating with his girlfriend in the kitchen in one side of the table I put my shopping bag in the other side of the table I haven't said anything to them at all, my house mate start punching in the table saying way I'm disturbing them I said to him that the kitchen is for all of as, he come around to the other side of table trying to punch me I went one step back and he didn't, after that he went back to hi's sit and his girlfriend came to attack me she was pushing me, punch me and after she took a knife my house mate when saw that come to grab her to don't do something bed and when I push her back she stump him in his neck but to cover her they said that I did it. the good think is that the police did take all knife from the house but in none of them was founded my fingerprint. What's can happen to me if they steel saying that. Plus the officers which arrested as said that they were smeling of alcohol

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The police will have all this evidence. They will have to decide whether to charge you or charge them.
If the evidence clearly shows that they are lying and unreliable witnesses then you should not have anything to worry about.
Also the most important thing is to make your statement consistent. If you have given the police a statement make sure you are able to stick to those facts consistently.
If you currently have legal aid they will be able to advise you of all of this.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no experience at all with these and the legal aid didn't give me much information about that. when I've been to court I were inside for five minutes and they told me to come back on 24th November. on the letter which I received from the solicitor is saying; "that this will be a contested trial. When I have to return to the court for what is termed a plea and case management hearing. On this date you will enter not guilty pleas to these matters and you case will then be adjourned again for trial on 20th April 2015".

What's that mean, What's can happen, with out saying the same like I said to police what else I can do to stick to those facts consistently. Can you please give some advice?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
This is all part of the process. You enter you enter your plea and the court will consider the evidence.
The police will have to give evidence as well. The police are not the once prosecuting you, it is called the Crown Prosecution Service. The police will not just change the assessment of the facts.
When you speak to your legal aid solicitor, ask them when you can expect to receive evidence from the police. Also ask them what the nature of their defence will be for you.
I am happy to continue this dialogue and any feedback is gratefully received.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will ask and I'll get back to you. Thank you so much for the answers, It was very helpful.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions