How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

We live next door to a field. My son hit golf into it

Resolved Question:

We live next door to a field. My son hit golf balls into it can the farmer use us?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you, has the farmer actually threatened to sue you? Has any damage been caused?

Customer: Not that I know off. He asked my husband if he had done it and he said no but it could have been our son. I caught the farmer tonight filming our garden with a camcorder and I am now worried
taratill :

Well the farmer really has no right to film your garden. He cannot sue you unless damage has been caused and a loss has been suffered. He certainly cannot sue you before he tries to resolve matters through a letter before action. From a practical point of view I would suggest you tell your son to avoid hitting golf balls into the field. Also you should ask him, politely, why he is filming in your garden.

taratill :

I hope this will put your mind at rest. If you have any further questions please do ask.

taratill :

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you woudl take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer: He hasn't said any damage has been done. He just spoke abruptly to my husband. I was going to offer my son to pick the balls up but the farmer already did it.if he does send a letter of complaint how should we answer it, our son certainly will not be hitting balls into the field ever again!!
taratill :

It is up to you whether to answer it. If there is no allegation of damage then I would just say that you should respond politely to say that your son won't do it again.

Customer: and if there is allegation of damage in it?
taratill :

I would suggest you deny it and ask for proof.

Customer: Would the golf balls not be proof?
taratill :

No he would need to prove that there is actual damage to his propety such as broken glass in a greenhouse. If it is just a field there is really nothing at all to worry about here.

Customer: ok thanks I'm just scared he is going to say we have broke his tractor or something worsen when he cut the crops
taratill :

He would have to prove that the golf ball caused the damage. it is highly unlikely. He is probably just letting off steam. So long as your son doesn't do it again there is nothing to worry about.

Customer: ok thank you so much that has made me feel better. Hope I haven't wasted your time. I will save and exit and rate your answer. Many thanks
taratill :

No not a waste of time. It's what I'm here for!

taratill :

I am happy to answer any follow on quesitons you may have. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice