How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45374
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

MY COMPANY , WHERE I AM A PERMANENT EMPLOYEE FOR THE PAST 1

Resolved Question:

MY COMPANY , WHERE I AM A PERMANENT EMPLOYEE FOR THE PAST 1 YEAR, HAS SUDDENLY ASKED ME TO RESIGN OR THEY WILL TERMINATE MY SERVICES CITING PERFORMANCE AS A REASON .
I HAVE A INSUARANCE POLICY THAT COVERS INVOLUNTARY UNEMPLOYMENT . WHAT SHOULD I CHOOSE TO do with my employers - they are not willing to give involuntary redundancy as a letter but say they can give termination letter citing performance ( not miconduct or anything in that category ) ? PLEASE ADVICE URGENTLY
I feel I am in an unfortunate situation and my employers are taking me for a ride. If they give me a termination letter, will it be treated as involuntary unemployment by my insurance company so that I can get some help atleast till I find alternate employment ?
regards
sarvesh ***********
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

What is their complaint about your performance ?

Customer:

they just said performance issues, not misconduct or anything like that

Customer:

please also note that my email is - *****@******.***

Customer:

when i put in the syatem, it says used for registering another member

Ben Jones :

ok don't worry about that. Going back to the insurance - are there any definitions in there about what involuntary unemployment may mean?

Customer:

I am with LV , and have a brochure that says involuntary unemployment situations

Customer:

now my main issue is that I am not resigning, so they have threatened to terminate my servic but give me 4 weeks notice

Customer:

and they say that it is better for me to resign , even otherwise they will termonate but give me 4 weeks notice in either way

Customer:

my insurance company brochure says involuntary redundancies and involuntary unemployment situations that are not self caused

Customer:

I am with LV mortgage and lifestyle protection plan

Customer:

and have been paying monthly premiums

Customer:

I have my meeting with my employers tomorrow - I have asked them to issue me a involuntary redundancy letter , but they are not agreeing

Customer:

hence my question to you please....if they issue a termination letter citing performance , will it be covered as involuntary unemployment ...which acyualy is the situation.

Customer:

There are no misconduct or any thing and my employers otherwise have no issues

Ben Jones :

The issue is that as you do not have at least 2 years service with them you are not protected against unfair dismissal. This means they can sack you at any time until then for more or less any reason. So they could ask you to resign and if you refuse, they could dismiss you. So there is no avoiding that if it is the route they are wanting to pursue.

If you were resigning, then whilst it may be better professionally because you will not have a dismissal against your record, it means that you are unlikely to be able to rely on the insurance because this is voluntary unemployment. What involuntary unemployment means is most likely that you have lost your job for reasons beyond your control so basically a dismissal. So if you were allowed to be dismissed then whilst you will have a dismissal against your name, it means you may be able to use the insurance policy to help you in the period after the termination

Another issue is that insurance companies can be notoriously sneaky and difficult when t comes to honouring claims so you are best advised to contact them and directly check what situations they would cover and what their understanding of involuntary unemployment is – after all it is their policy and only their definition of that phrase would suffice so you need to check that with them first to be certain, there is no point in guessing.

Customer:

but can i contact my insurance company direcly witha query ?

Customer:

what will you advice ?

Customer:

Hi ben , you there

Customer:

will they not use the situation to their advantage ?

Customer:

Hi Ben can you please let me know if I should ask my insurance company directly ?

Ben Jones :

you can certainly ask them now what situations would that policy cover,

Ben Jones :

if you meet the criteria in the future then they will have to cover you and pay yo as per the insurance terms

Customer:

no I already have a policy

Customer:

so should I identify myself to them ?

Customer:

or go thru a solicitor , so that I do not expose myself directly

Customer:

and the solicitor can talk to them on behalf of a client ?

Customer:

could you please tell me the last part ?

Customer:

I meant the last question

Ben Jones :

you dont need to do any of that, there is no need to use a solicitor - you have a policy with them, they know who you are, you just contact them and ask them directly what situations would this policy cover

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

hi ben yes it does

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45374
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice