How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hiya.my husband wants to gets divorce

Resolved Question:

hiya.my husband wants to get divorce.we have been married for 3 but have been living together for 12 years.we have a house which is on his name valued at 220000 and mortgage left 10000.we have a 10 year old son .i would like to know what i can get from him.his wages is 2080 pm and mine 800pounds pm, i will be taking care of my son.we will be moving out.and also what happens if we want to have a clean break.how much would i get.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hiya.I would like to get an answer.I will wait.I want to know if we end up in court what are my chances.what will I get if I have a clean break.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry it was he will be moving out

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much would a cheaper two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hiya.a maisonette 2 bedroom costs about 180000.but our one is 2 bedroom house.it was valued at 220000 2 years ago.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you actually want to move out of the property - or would you rather stay there until your child is 18 (without your ex)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i would like to stay but i havent made my mind up yet.i might want to move but i cant afford it .if i move it would be bact to Turkey where my family lives

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Will your ex agree to your taking the child to Turkey to live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not yet but he will has to.i cant stay without home here if we sell it.and he knows i am the one who takes care of our son.but then that is just a possibility i havent decided yet.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry just to check - is the outstanding mortgage £10,000 or £100,000?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You will need either your ex's permission or an order from the court to take the child to Turkey to live.
When you separate your ex will have to pay child maintenance of £300 a month at most.
He is also under a duty to help you house the child until the child is 18 - so if you wish to remain in the property (without your ex) - or alternatively for the house to be sold and you purchase an alternative property - your child is 18 or your ex cohabits that would be possible
When the house is sold I would expect you to receive 50% of the equity - possibly 60% if there is a Clean Break.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If i stay in the house and he moves out would he still has to pay the mortgage and the bills.? and Am i gonna get any spousal maintenance.Because i wont be able to afford the bills and the mortgage.

thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If he moves out you will be expected to pay the bills from your income form all sources including child and spouse maintenance
You eligibility for spouse maintenance is relatively small - maybe £100 a month
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice