How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

in the course of my work as a coach driver, I brushed a high

Resolved Question:

in the course of my work as a coach driver, I brushed a high kerp causing a small amount of damage to my vehicle. My employer has fined me £250 is he able to do this legally ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How has your employer fined you, is it through a deduction in your wages?

Customer:

yes, simply with a deduction under heading fine

taratill :

oK thanks, ***** ***** anything in your contract that allows them to make such a deduction?

Customer:

i had no contract

taratill :

ok then your employer is not allowed to do this. It amounts to an unlawful deduction from salary. You should ask for it to be repaid and if it is not you can bring a claim in the employment tribunal to recover your salary. You will find the form at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

Customer:

thank you for your help

taratill :

No problem, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions