How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've been offered £2300 (£1700 after tax, apparently) for a

Resolved Question:

I've been offered £2300 (£1700 after tax, apparently) for a settlement for PPI. I had PPI on a credit card for 15 years and on a £5000 loan that I paid off over a year. Is this sufficient compensation or should I fight for more? I have complained and they have stated that they will not discuss it further.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you know how much you paid in PPI over this period please?
Customer: They have broken down the figures as such:
Customer: 1: CPR premiums from 6.8.99= £827.43
Customer: 2. Interest in credit card=£688.11
Customer: 3. 8% intrest on credit, had CPR not been taken out=£287.53
Customer: 4. -£57.50 they are charging me this in tax
Customer: The offer for my loan protection plan: £628.83
Customer: PPI redress was £355.59 plus taxable interest 8% is £341
Customer: total offer for loan after tax £628
Customer: total offer for both policies is £2374 (£1803 redress before tax- not sure I understand this) £1745 payable after tax.
Customer: They have stated that their records only go back 6 years and they are using an average, I'm not sure this works in my favour as I have been working in schools for the last 6 years and not spending as much money. The 8 years before working in schools, I was on tour with Riverdance all over the world and would have used my credit card a lot more! I'm just interested in finding out if it is worth challenging this decision/offer or is this the kind of remuneration I should of expected?
Alex Watts :

They are only required to keep records for 6 years as under the Limitation Act this is the maximum time for any claim

Alex Watts :

Have you been to the Ombudsman yet at all?

Customer:

Yes, I filled out the initial complaint form and I was advised to speak to HSBC directly to resolve the issue. I have the additional complaint form here but I just wanted to know if it was worth it, I'm running 2 businesses and don't really have time for this if it is not going to work out financially. Does that statute of 6 years mean that are not repaying anything charged before that date?

Alex Watts :

Indeed. The offer itself does seem to have been worked out in some detail. However if you dispute it, in reality its likely to be less then £250 and that would cost you around £100 and 6 months to take to Court

Alex Watts :

But the detail and breakdown seems to be accurate

Alex Watts :

You could still go via the Ombudsman and see if they can squeeze any more out of HSBC

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No, I think I will just accept the offer, the cost-benefit ratio doesn't appear to be worth it. Thank you for the advice.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions