How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69536
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Retail law: I purchased a food delivery for 4 weeks and paid

Resolved Question:

Retail law: I purchased a food delivery for 4 weeks and paid accordingly (balance box). This was on a subscription (apparently) for an initial 4 weeks and then 4 weeks continuing. I thought I had signed up for 4 weeks only and called today to cancel as I have just had a delivery. I have been told that I have been charged for the next for 4 weeks and I can put my next 3 weeks of food on hold but cannot get my money back? Can they do this? I have not received the items as it is fresh food so they are not out of pocket. The deliveries are every Fri & Tues. This is not a cheap service of over £500 for the 4 weeks. Please advise as this seems most unusual.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Looking at the website now do you accept that it is 4 weeks and then ongoing?
How did you pay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Yes I do. They take it from your credit card. I do not want the items either now or in the future and they not refund as a sign of good customer care?

Sarah

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I agree with you. This is one way of making sure that you never recommend the company to anyone else and never use them ever again.
If you signed up for this and you agreed to the terms and conditions without reading them or understanding them, then you are bound by them. You have cancelled now and therefore the worst that happens is that you have paid for another 4 weeks and you will get 4 weeks delivery.
However I would not rest at that and I would tell them that unless they agree to cancel this, you will file a section 75 claim with the credit card company on the basis that their terms and conditions are misleading and that you have not had the service which they have charged you for.
Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act puts liability onto the Credit Card company along with the merchant and if there is any doubt as to whether you have been conned or not, the credit card company will generally refund.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo

I will try that. Can I leave this open and come back to you once I have had a reply from them.

Sarah

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
You can come back when you like.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

They are refusing to refund even after mentioning section 75. They are adamant that the terms are clear enough and it is my tough luck.

Sarah

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You have 2 choices then you either sue them for refund of the money there you issue a section 75 claim. It is not down to them whether they refund under section 75, it is down to the credit card company.
I would pursue this by section 75 with the credit card company.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69536
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions