How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Need this clause interpreted: The term of this agreement

Resolved Question:

Need this clause interpreted:

The term of this agreement will be one (1) year as the above-dated agreement. The Artist hereby grants to the Commercial Agent two (2) irrevocable consecutive options to extend the term of this agreement for two (2) periods of one (1) year each upon all the terms and conditions thereof. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that Artist has not, during the Initial Period secured a recording agreement with a major label or with a production company or independent label distributed by a major distribution company or a major label in the U.K / U.S. Said options shall be exercised automatically unless ninety (90) days prior to the end of the current the then term the Commercial Agent gives the Artist written notice to the contrary.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The agreement will last for a year. The agent can elect to extend the agreement for another year then for another year. This extension will happen automatically if the artist hasn't yet got a recording contract unless the agent gives 90 days notice that the agreement will terminate at the first year or at the second as the case may be.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can the artist exit after one year or does the contract auto-renew? What is the minimum term the artist can stay in contract for?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
There is no provision for the artist to exit after a year if the agent gives notice of extension and the artist has no recording contract.
If the the agent doesn't give notice of extension, the minimum term would be one year. If he does notice at the end of the first year then the agreement could run for two years. If he gives notice at the end of year two then the agreement could run for a total of three years.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, just so i'm clear. If the artist has a recording contract and the Agent gives notice of extension does the artist have any say or is the contract auto-extended?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Th contract won't auto extend if the artist has a recording contract but the agent is entitled to extend it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I'm not clear, just so I understand.

The agent is entitled to extend does he need permission from the artist to do this? If at the end of the 1st year the agent wants to extend and the artist doesn't, does this terminate the agreement?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
No, because, according to what you have narrated from the agreement the agent is granted up to 2 irrevocable options to renew the contract so the artist would have no choice in the matter.
This is a separate provision from the later "auto renew" provision.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice