How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What happens when caught with level 1 and 2 indecent images

Resolved Question:

What happens when caught with level 1 and 2 indecent images of children ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Police came with a warrant because I ordered some nudist videos of children, they took my computer. I have pornograpy usually with people 18+ and pictures of children nude bathing on it, I am worried that some images might fall under Category 1 and 2 under child protection law.

So what could happen to me ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How many images roughly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If at all just a few which fall into it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Under 10?
Under 1000?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There might be less than 10 level 1 and just 1 or 2 level 2 it all depends how the interpret it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are they going to be very young children?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Level 2 are around 16

Level 1 perhaps 12-13

As far as I remember

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The level 2 images might collapse. Its very hard for them to prove that a 16 year old is not an 18 year old.
The level 1 images are different. Do bear in mind that they do have to be in erotic poses. It is not enough just to have images of nude children. Each image must offend of itself. They cannot argue it must be indecent because of the location that it was found.
If it is a small number of images at level 1 then you might even escape with a police caution. It is very hit and miss. It depends who reviews the case.
If they insist on prosecuting then it is very difficult to sentence. It is too serious for a conditional discharge and I think a court will feel they have to do something more than fine but it would be barest community order. Obviously it will lead to addition to the sexual offenders register.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if Kids are just fooling around naked ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends what you mean by fooling around.
Erotic images offend.
Naked children do not necessarily although, in fairness, you don't generally take photographs of children over the ages of 12 innocently.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice