How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I own a flat that I rent out. My last tenant moved out

Resolved Question:

Hi, I own a flat that I rent out. My last tenant moved out of the flat a month ago. He owed me 182 pounds in back rent. Also 37 pounds for electric. The front door had to be repaired at a cost of 50 pounds. Kitchen blind is broken, he has taken a large mirror from the lounge and a picture. He has taken the crockery, all the pans and cutlery
He has broken a sideboard and tv cabinet, which I will have to replace. He gave me 350 pounds bond when he moved in 5 year ago. He has never paid his rent on time. He has asked for his bond back. Ive explained to him that I will renew and replace the items and will invoice him and if there is anything left of the bond I will forward it on to him. The problem is I did not have bond in a tenancy deposit scheme. I had it in an independent private account. He said he will take me to court. I need to know where I stand in the eyes of the law
I would really appreciate some legal advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to confirm the tenancy has now ended? How much in total do you say he owes you?

Customer:

Hi Alex. Yes the tenancy finished on the 28th of august 2014.As my tenant had lived there for 5 years, I hadn't really heard about the tenancy deposit scheme then. In total he probably owes me the whole of the deposit, being 350 pounds but I will put some things down to general wear and tear. So I make it 250 pounds.

Alex Watts :

Ok - it makes no difference whether or not if the tenancy has ended whether you protected it

Alex Watts :

The tenancy has ended.

Alex Watts :

What you should do is return the £100 that is left after deductions

Alex Watts :

Then it is up to him to try and sue you

Alex Watts :

It would be a small claim and therefore even if you lost, which I doubt, there would be limited costs

Alex Watts :

Generally the law states that unless the deposit is protected you can't take any step to get them out

Alex Watts :

But in this case, they are out and the tenancy has ended, therefore there is no point now protecting the deposit

Alex Watts :

So return the £100 left and see what he does next

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice