How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I would like to have the letter required to send to a tenant

Resolved Question:

Hi I would like to have the letter required to send to a tenant who's shorthold tenancy terminates in 2015
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : I underatand you want to send a letter but may I ask what is your question of me today?
Customer:

Hi - I have not received an answer to my question

Customer:

Dear Alex Watts

Alex Watts :

Yes I know, I have asked for more information.

Alex Watts :

I need to know what is it you want to ask me?

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site, we can not do work for you. If that is Ok - please let me know what your question is of me today. Thank you

Customer:

I wanted to know what the wording should be in a letter to a tenant when the tenancy agreement is due to terminate

Alex Watts :

Ok - so you want to send a Section 21 notice?

Alex Watts :

Hold on....................

Alex Watts :

You can go to one of these sites for a template (free)

Alex Watts :

http://www.nationalpropertygroup.co.uk/SECTION21CALCULATOR.asp

Alex Watts :

http://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/eviction-notice-forms/?loc=GB&pid=googleppc-notukr_gb-section21b_c3-s-ggkey_section%2021%20notice%20template&&s_kwcid=section%2021%20notice%20template|38290359193&gclid=CjwKEAjwwJmhBRC56KOelNOXhxUSJAB_w2uNB83suxnNVSMPHmfC1PhPihhfUV3e2ZfbBiWfAALIVxoC6Qbw_wcB

Alex Watts :

http://www.propertyinvestmentproject.co.uk/blog/how-to-fill-in-a-section-21-notice/

Alex Watts :

https://www.rentify.com/section-21-notice?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_term=%2Bsection%20%2B21%20%2Bnotice%20%2Btemplate%20%2Bfree&utm_campaign=PPC_Google_UK_Tools_Section%2021_Template_%2Bsection%20%2B21%20%2Bnotice%20%2Btemplate%20%2Bfree_b&gclid=CjwKEAjwwJmhBRC56KOelNOXhxUSJAB_w2uNFAvRy24wXpWqWkkATkTzK-q4pF9k9dKd5jAPNX7ZgxoCCRTw_wcB

Alex Watts :

Or if you google search Section 21 notice template there are lots of sites that give you one for free

Alex Watts :

One of the ones above generates it for you with the details you input

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you very much, that's great.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help you with today at all?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions