How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Morning, I received a letter from a ppi claim firm this morning

Resolved Question:

Morning, I received a letter from a ppi claim firm this morning demanding £726.92 for an invoice they sent to me on the 13/6/2014, I've checked my records the invoice I received dated the 13/6/2014 was a copy of an invoice dated the 6/6/2014 for £105.82 which I paid on the 10/6/2014 by bacs, I've never received their invoice fo £726.92. Where do I stand on this matter.
Thanks Anthony
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Please let me know for now whether you accept you owe £726.92 or does this appear to be a mistake?

Customer: Until I see an invoice for the service I am not 100% sure this amount is correct.
Alex Watts :

Ok - did you instruct them to recover PPI in return for a %?

Customer: Yes 12%, but they have never invoiced me for 726.92
Alex Watts :

Ok - how much did you recover in terms of PPI?

Customer: in total £5200,
Alex Watts :

So it would appear the first invoice was wrong?

Customer: My claim was split in two, 1 credit card, 3 loans, 1st invoice was for the credit card claim, the second invoice was a copy of the first invoice, I ve never received the invoice for £726 which they are now chasing
Alex Watts :

Oh I see.

Alex Watts :

Can't you just ask them for a copy?

Customer: All I want to know is do I have pay? Which I can't , I no longer have the funds I paid my debts off, if they had invoiced correctly I would have paid but they haven't . I will be asking for the invoice of course, I've never seen it!!
Alex Watts :

Ok - if you knew that they were taking 12% and you had £5200 refunded, were you not expecting a bill of around £700?

Customer: I was expecting a invoice from them, but I never received the correct one, this is not my fault. They want to take me court but this is the first I've heard from them in nearly 4 months.
Alex Watts :

Indeed, but when you had an invoice did you not expect one for around £700?

Alex Watts :

Leaving aside the fact you had not heard anything

Customer: i am self employed, if don't invoice my customers I don't get paid and they have failed to invoive for £726 that's why I've not paid, and I am now in a situation were I can't pay in full.
Alex Watts :

Yes, but did you not think to set aside the £700 and just spend the rest, bearing in mind you were expecting an invoice?

Alex Watts :

Ok -this is the situation and your legal position

Alex Watts :

Under a contract someone has 6 years to chase a debt

Alex Watts :

Therefore they could have left it weeks, months or even years before sending you an invoice

Alex Watts :

They appear to have left it for some time, but well within the 6 year time limit

Alex Watts :

If you accept they did the work and they are entitled to 12% then sadly you owe a sum

Alex Watts :

What I would get is a breakdown of what the £726 is for and what the £105 you paid was for

Alex Watts :

Make sure the figures add up correctly

Alex Watts :

If they do then you can explain you waited for them to send an invoice which they failed to do so

Alex Watts :

You may be able to arrange a repayment plan and pay it over months or years

Alex Watts :

But if they do take you to Court and they can produce an agreement that says you owe it then sadly you may end up with a Judgment against you

Alex Watts :

I agree totally they have been very slow to issue an invoice when one would have expected it earlier

Alex Watts :

But that does not mean they are not entitled to their fee or you can simply not pay them

Alex Watts :

What it does do is give you more ground for a repayment plan over time

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I will speak to them on Monday and hopefully come to some arrangement, but I've got to stress I never received an invoice for the amount they are chasing, they sent me the wrong one the second time. Thanks for help have a good day.
Alex Watts :

Indeed. As I said I think you will owe it but just because its late I think gives you more of an edge to repay over time

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this at all?

Customer: That's it thanks
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate before you go, the button will be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply. Have a great weekend

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice