How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a member of Richmondshire conservative club[25 years].On

Resolved Question:

I am a member of Richmondshire conservative club[25 years].On New Years Eve of this coming year our club are holding a New Years Eve function,charging members £5 per head,this is for a meal and taxi home,very good so far,but,entry is by £5 ticket only,My question is this,I don't want a meal or a taxi home can they stop be going into a members owned club on New Years Eve when I and my husband are fully paid up members who use the club regularly.There has been a lot of controvesy about this by members stating that they are not going to pay to get into their own club,I would appreciate it if you would advise me on this matter.Thank You,Valeri Moore.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Valeri my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this/.

Alex Watts :

What does the constitution say about excluding members or special events please?

Customer:

I'M sorry I don't know what the constitution say about this.

Alex Watts :

Does the club have rules about private events etc?

Customer:

There is a rule book but it's very vague,I was under the impression that if it was a function that was being paid for - it would have to be held in a private room and not the main lounge/bar area of the club.

Alex Watts :

You need to check the rules.

Alex Watts :

Generally a private members club can do what they want

Customer:

OK will do that again.Thank You

Alex Watts :

They can exclude people for certain events etc

Alex Watts :

So you need to check the rules and see what they say about private events

Alex Watts :

If the rules say that a private event normal members are still allowed to attend then you can

Customer:

Even if the fully paid up members own the club?

Alex Watts :

If on the other hand it makes no reference or says that members can be excluded then there is nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

Yes it makes no difference, because the club is governed by its rules

Alex Watts :

Therefore if the rules allow, they must have been agreed and voted in by members at some point

Customer:

OK thank you I will leave it at that and investigate further thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

It will all be in the rules what they can and can not do

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

No Thank You

Alex Watts :

You have rated POOR SERVICE?

Alex Watts :

Remember you are rating the service that I have given you, not whether or not it was the answer you wanted to hear.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice